Sub-Plenaries

The parallel Sub-Plenaries – onsite as well as streamed [for online participants] – will be taking place during the 40th EGOS Colloquium 2024 in Milan:

  • Parallel Sub-Plenary 1 (= Sub-Plenary 1-1 to 1-6):  Thursday, July 4, 2024, 16:00–17:30 CEST

  • Parallel Sub-Plenary 2 (= Sub-Plenary 2-1 to 2-6):   Friday, July 5, 2024, 16:00–17:30 CEST

Parallel Sub-Plenary 1

Thursday, July 4, 2024, 16:00–17:30 CEST


Sub-Plenary 1-1: How to Deal with Hybrid Work: Pros and Cons of Going Hybrid
Organizers: Gilda Antonelli, Roberta Cuel, Barbara Imperatori, Aurelio Ravarini & Teresina Torre
Panelists: Raluca Bunduchi, Tina Blegind Jensen, Aurelio Ravarini, Mari-Klara Stein & Aizhan Tursunbayeva

Sub-Plenary 1-2: Beyond the ‘Big Disconnect’: Pathways for Research on the System-Level Challenges of Climate Change
Organizers: Paul S. Adler & Zlatko Bodrožić
Panelists: Paul S. Adler, Lucie Baudoin, Zlatko Bodrožić, Giuseppe Delmestri, Daniel Muzio, Daniel Nyberg, Sigrid Quack & Christopher Wright

Sub-Plenary 1-3: The Impact of Large-Scale Funding on the Organizational Form of the University
Organizers: Jane Vedel & Amanda Williams
Panelists: Thomas Alslev Christensen, Stine Grodal, Paula Jarzabkowski & Francisco Ramirez

Sub-Plenary 1-4: At the Crossroads for More Radical Forms of Transnational Governance for Humanizing Global Supply Chains
Organizers: Sarah Ashwin & Elke Schüßler
Panelists: Nora Lohmeyer, Jill Purdy, Juliane Reinecke & Vivek Soundararajan

Sub-Plenary 1-5: Woke Capitalism – A Global Perspective
OrganizerStefan Schwarzkopf
Panelists: Fahreen Almagir, Carl Rhodes & Genevieve Shanahan

Sub-Plenary 1-6: Research Evaluation at the Crossroads of Science: The Effects and Implications of the Machinery of Research Evaluation
Organizers: Eliana Minelli & Rucsandra Stan
Panelists: Alis Oancea, Emanuela Reale & Paolo Quattrone [to be confirmed]
 

Parallel Sub-Plenary 2

Friday, July 5, 2024, 16:00–17:30 CEST


Sub-Plenary 2-1: “What’s Past is Prologue”: The (Re-)Emergence of Purpose for Organizations and Organizing
Organizers: Deepika Chhillar, Ricardo Flores & Luca Manelli
Panelists: Rodolphe Durand, Matt Kraatz, Renate E. Meyer & Roy Suddaby

Sub-Plenary 2-2: Organization Studies at the Crossroads: How Will We Build a Diverse and Inclusive Field?
Organizers: Pedro Monteiro & Samantha Ortiz Casillas
Panelists: Charlotte Cloutier, Ruthanne Huising, Catrina Johnson, Sarah Kaplan & Shubha Patvardhan

Sub-Plenary 2-3: Infrastructure and Inclusion: Organizations and Inequality in Books, Banks, Broadband, and Bridges
Organizers: Christof Brandtner, Diana Jue-Rajasingh & Martin Kornberger
Panelists: Daniel Armanios, Nicole Marwell, Marc Schneiberg & Silviya Svejenova

Sub-Plenary 2-4: Organizational Studies through the Lens of Civic Wealth Creation: Organizations as Key Actors in Social Change Coalitions
Organizers / Panelists: Sophie Bacq, Tom Lumpkin, Johanna Mair, Giulio Pasi & Alessandro Sancino

Sub-Plenary 2-5: Deep Knowledge and Profound Impact: Perspectives and Prospects for Phenomenon-driven Research in Organization and Management Studies (a Sub-Plenary organized and supported by Organization Studies and Organization Theory)
Organizers: Joep Cornelissen, Markus Höllerer, Paolo Quattrone & Tammar B. Zilber
Panelists: Evelyn Micelotta, Sigrid Quack & Gavin Schwarz

Sub-Plenary 2-6: The Future of Food: Navigating Sustainability, Technology, and Organizational Evolution
Organizers: Maria Chiara Di Guardo & Maryia Zaitsava
Panelists: Giuseppe Delmestri & Soh Kom