EGOS Standing Working Groups (SWGs)

 


SWG 01

Organization and Time [2019–2022]
Coordinators: Tor Hernes, David Chandler, Joanna Karmowska & Mar Pérezts


SWG 02

Organizing Social Responsibilities in Contested Times [2019–2022]
Coordinators: Itziar Castelló, Frank de Bakker, Arno Kourula, Lauren McCarthy, Andreas Rasche, Laura Spence &
Christopher Wickert


SWG 03

Organizing in and through Civil Society: Perspectives, Issues, Challenges [2019–2022]
Coordinators: Gemma Donnelly-Cox, Liv Egholm, Liesbet Heyse, Michael Meyer, Damien Mourey, Marta Reuter &
Filip Wijkström


SWG 04

Social Movements and Organizations [2021–2024]
Coordinators: Philip Balsiger, Donatella della Porta, Jocelyn Leitzinger, Simone Schiller-Merkens, Daniel Waeger &
Klaus Weber


SWG 05

Social Evaluations in Organization Studies (SEOS) [2022–2025]
Coordinators: Alexandre B. Bitektine, Nicole Gillespie, Patrick Haack, Donald Lange, Kisha Lashley, Thomas Roulet & Anastasiya Zavyalova


SWG 06

Communication, Performativity, and Organization [2023–2026]
Coordinators: Nicolas Bencherki, Laure Cabantous, Mie Plotnikof & Alex Wright


SWG 07

Organization(a) Networks: Between Structure and Process [2020–2023]
Coordinators: Leon A.G. Oerlemans, Julia Brennecke, Francesca Pallotti & Marco Tortoriello


SWG 08

Management, Occupations and Professions in Social Context [2016–2019, 2020–2021]
Coordinators: Stefan Heusinkveld, Daniel Muzio, Trish Reay, Andrew Sturdy & Andreas Werr


SWG 09

Organizational Paradox: Engaging Plurality, Tensions and Contradictions [2017–2020, 2021–2022]
Coordinators: Costas Andriopoulos, Josh Keller, Marianne W. Lewis, Ella Miron-Spektor, Camille Pradies, Jonathan Schad & Wendy K. Smith


SWG 10

Doing Process Research [2017–2020]
Coordinators: Barbara Simpson, Viviane Sergi & Anthony Hussenot


SWG 11

Digital Technology, Media and Organization [2018–2021, 2022–2023]
Coordinators: Armin Beverungen, Mikkel Flyverbom, Robin Holt & Marleen Huysman


SWG 12

Institutions, Innovation, Impact: How Institutional Theory Matters [2018–2021, 2022–2023]
Coordinators: Joel Gehman, Nina Granqvist, Markus A. Höllerer, Farah Kodeih & Tammar B. Zilber


SWG 13

Emotions in Social Contexts: Relational, Organizational, Institutional Implications [2018–2021]
Coordinators: Bryant A. Hudson, Madeline Toubiana, Russ Vince, Maxim Voronov & Charlene Zietsma


SWG 14

Organizing in and for Extreme Contexts [2020–2023]
Coordinators: Markus Hällgren, Daniel Geiger, Linda Rouleau, Mark de Rond, Kathleen M. Sutcliffe, Samer Faraj & Anja Danner-Schröder


SWG 15

Organization Studies in the Anthropocene: System Change, Not Climate Change [2021–2024]
Coordinators: Paul S. Adler, Bobby Banerjee, Zlatko Bodrožić, Ekaterina Chertkovskaya, John M. Jermier & Ana Maria Peredo