Sub-Plenaries

The Sub-Plenaries will take place during the 38th EGOS Colloquium 2022 in Vienna:

  • Parallel Sub-Plenary 1 (= Sub-Plenary 1-1 to 1-6): Thursday, July 7, 2022, 16:00–17:30 CEST

  • Parallel Sub-Plenary 2 (= Sub-Plenary 2-1 to 2-6): Friday, July 8, 2022, 16:00–17:30 CEST


Please note!

You will be able to choose (register for) a Sub-Plenary when registering for the 38th EGOS Colloquium 2022, i.e. paying the conference fee. Please visit:

Parallel Sub-Plenary 1

Thursday, July 7, 2022, 16:00–17:30 CEST


Sub-Plenary 1-1: Transforming Curricula for the Anthropocene
Organizer: Pilar Acosta
Moderators: Paul S. Adler, Giuseppe Delmestri
Panelists: Bobby Banerjee, Zlatko Bodrožić, Helen Etchanchu, Helga Kromp-Kolb, Petra Molthan-Hill
 
Sub-Plenary 1-2: The Civic Lives of Cities: Global Perspectives on Studying Cities and their Organizations
Organizers: Christof Brandtner, Krystal Laryea, Hokyu Hwang
Panelists: Winnie Jiang, Danielle Logue, Florentine Maier, Woody Powell, Wenjuan Zheng
 
Sub-Plenary 1-3: Symbolic Violence and the Crafting of Bodies in Organizations
Organizers: Marie-Thérèse Claes, Andrea Romo Pérez, Kathleen Riach
Panelists: Vijayta Doshi, Alvaro Jarrín, Hyejung Park, Alison Pullen
 
Sub-Plenary 1-4: New Directions for Scholarly Impact
Organizers: Eva Boxenbaum, Markus A. Höllerer
Panelists: Andrew Jack, Ziyad Marar, Renate Meyer, Juliane Reinecke, André Spicer
 
Sub-Plenary 1-5: Race and Ethnicity in Organizations and Organizational Research
Organizer: Tapiwa Seremani
Panelists: Gazi Islam, Kamal A. Munir, Fabio Rojas, Laurence Romani, Adina Sterling
 
Sub-Plenary 1-6: Partial Organization: Perspectives, Promises and Pitfalls after a Decade of Research
Organizer: David Seidl
Panelists: Nils Brunsson, Frank den Hond, Dennis Schoeneborn, Elke Schüßler
 

Parallel Sub-Plenary 2

Friday, July 8, 2022, 16:00–17:30


Sub-Plenary 2-1: Organization beyond Idealizations: Lessons from the Public Sector and the Global South
Organizers: Samantha Ortiz Casillas, Pedro Monteiro
Panelists: Fahreen Alamgir, David Arellano-Gault, Paul du Gay, Martha S. Feldman, Erin McDonnell

Sub-Plenary 2-2: Building Back (Im)Perfect? Crisis and their Impact on Organizing Sustainability
Organizers: Andreas Rasche, Arno Kourula
Panelists: Hari Bapuji, Itziar Castelló, Lauren McCarthy, Mette Morsing
 
Sub-Plenary 2-3: The Context of Context: Facing Antisemitism at the Workplace
Organizers: Yochanan Altman, Wolfgang Mayrhofer
Panelists: Yochanan Altman, Mustafa Özbilgin, Marcel Stoetzler
 
Sub-Plenary 2-4: The Noisy, the Vital and the Ambiguous: Organization beyond the Organized
Organizer: Robin Holt
Panelists: Afshin Mehrpouya, Joanne Robers, Chris Steyaert
 
Sub-Plenary 2-5: The Imperfections and Beauty of Theory
Organizers: Ruth V. Aguilera, Joep P. Cornelissen
Panelists: Santi Furnari, Maja Korica, Sherry Thatcher
 
Sub-Plenary 2-6: Collective Action in Crisis?
Organizers: Martin Kornberger, Corinna Frey-Heger
Panelists: Myrto Chliova, Anja Danner-Schröder, Daniel Geiger, Ignasi Martí, Madeleine Rauch